Tanglewood Broadcast Schedule



Friday and Saturday nights and Sunday afternoons
All Concerts are with the Boston Symphony Orchestra unless otherwise noted.
All programs and artists are subject to change.


The complete 2018 Tanglewood broadcast schedule:

Friday, July 6, 8:00 pm
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
MOZART Overture to The Magic Flute
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 5
 
Saturday, July 7, 8:00 pm
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Brandon Victor Dixon, Gabby
Andy Karl, Ozzie
Megan Lawrence, Hildy
Laura Osnes, Claire
Georgina Pazcoguin, Ivy
Christian Dante White, Chip
with Marc Kudisch, Pitkin/First Workman
and Andrea Martin, Madame Dilly
Kim Faure, Robert Hartwell, Anne Horak,
Kevin Munhall, Jeffrey Schecter, Eric Sciotto,
Erica Sweeney, and Megan Sicora, ensemble
BERNSTEIN On the Town

Sunday, July 8, 2:30 pm
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
BRAHMS Piano Concerto No. 1
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5

Friday, July 13, 8:00 pm
Moritz Gnann, conductor
Paul Lewis, piano
WAGNER Siegfried Idyll
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat, K.595
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 3, Rhenish

Saturday, July 14, 8:00 pm
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Kristine Opolais, soprano (Mimì)
Piotr Beczala, tenor (Rodolfo)
PUCCINI La bohème

Sunday, July 15, 2:30 pm
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
Rafi Bellamy Plaice, boy soprano
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 4, Italian
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1
BERNSTEIN Chichester Psalms

Friday, July 20, 8:00 pm
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
ALL-MOZART PROGRAM
Piano Concerto No. 17 in G, K.453
Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
 
Saturday, July 21, 8:00 pm
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Elizabeth Rowe, flute
Hannah Morrison, soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Michael Nagy, baritone
MOZART Symphony No. 34
BERNSTEIN Halil, Nocturne for flute and orch.
HAYDN Missa in angustiis (Lord Nelson Mass) 

Sunday, July 22, 2:30 pm
Thomas Adès, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Thomas AD?S Suite from Powder Her Face 
SIBELIUS Violin Concerto
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 5

Friday, July 27, 8:00 pm
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
BRITTEN Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K.271
BRAHMS Symphony No. 3

Saturday, July 28, 8:00 pm
encore of August 14, 2016 concert
David Afkham, conductor
Igor Levit, piano
BEETHOVEN Coriolan Overture
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 3
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 4

Sunday, July 29, 2:30 pm
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
HAYDN Symphony No. 88
PROKOFIEV Violin Concerto No. 1
MOZART Symphony No. 40

Friday, August 3, 8:00 pm
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, piano
GLINKA Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila 
RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAVINSKY The Firebird (complete)

 
Saturday, August 4, 8:00 pm
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Nadine Sierra,  soprano
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Elliot Madore, baritone
Eric Owens, bass
BERNSTEIN Songfest
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2

Sunday, August 5, 2:30 pm
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
BORODIN Polovtsian Dances
WIENIAWSKI Violin Concerto No. 2
PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 5

Friday, August 10, 8:00 pm
encore of August 27, 2016 concert
Michael Stern, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
BERNSTEIN Symphonic Suite from On The Waterfront
HAYDN Cello Concerto in C
WILLIAMS Heartwood, for cello and orchestra
WILLIAMS Rosewood and Pickin', for solo cello
RESPIGHI Pines of Rome

Saturday, August 11, 8:00 pm
Boston Pops
John Williams and Andris Nelsons, conductors
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Chorus
John Williams’ Film Night 

Sunday, August 12, 2:30 pm
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Igor Levit, piano
Michael TILSON THOMAS Agnegram
RACHMANINOFF Rhapsody on a Theme of
  Paganini
MAHLER Symphony No. 1

Friday, August 17, 8:00 pm
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 4
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 4

Saturday, August 18, 8:00 pm
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violin
ALL-BERNSTEIN PROGRAM
Fancy Free
Divertimento for Orchestra
Serenade (after Plato’s “Symposium”)

Sunday, August 19, 2:30 pm
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
COPLAND An Outdoor Overture
BERNSTEIN Three Meditations from Mass
John WILLIAMS Highwood’s Ghost  (premiere)
BARTÓK Concerto for Orchestra

Friday, August 24, 8:00 pm
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
MAHLER Symphony No. 3

Saturday, August 25, 8:00 pm
The Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood
Boston Symphony Orchestra (plus others listed below)
Andris Nelsons, Christoph Eschenbach, Keith Lockhart,
Michael Tilson Thomas, and John Williams, conductors 
Audra McDonald, host and vocalist
Midori, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kian Soltani, cello
Nadine Sierra, soprano
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Jessica Vosk and Tony Yazbeck, vocalists
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, James Burton, conductor
Reflecting the season-long theme, The Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood spotlights Bernstein’s wide- ranging talents as a composer, his many gifts as a great interpreter and champion of other composers, and his role as an inspirer of a new generation of musicians and music lovers across the country and around the globe. The gala concert will feature a kaleidoscopic array of artists and ensembles from the worlds of classical music, film, and Broadway. The entire first half of the program is dedicated to selections from such brilliant Bernstein works as Candide, West Side Story, Mass, and Serenade. Music from the classical canon very dear to Bernstein’s heart— selections from Mahler’s Des Knaben Wunderhorn and music by Copland—plus a new work by John Williams for cello and orchestra, makes up a good portion of the concert’s second half; the finale of Mahler’s Resurrection Symphony brings the program to a dramatic close.

The Boston Symphony Orchestra will be joined by members of the New York Philharmonic, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra, Pacific Music Festival, and Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival.


Sunday, August 26, 2:30 pm
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor 
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
BERNSTEIN Afterthought: Study for the Ballet Facsimile
BERNSTEIN “Take Care of This House” from 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue 
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9


Today's Music

Click to Stream

Support Your Station

WMNR's E-Newsletter

Sign Up for WMNR E-News

Click for Archived Audio

Tanglewood Schedule

Get the WMNR app

Composer of the Day