Theater Review - CCC Nominations

Connecticut Critics Circle's annual awards ceremony will be held at Long Wharf Theater, 222 Sargent Drive, New Haven, Monday, June 10, 6:30 p.m.  All are welcome but you must RSVP to Steve Scarpa, 203-772-8255 or 203-787-4284 or steven.scarpa@longwharf.org . 

 

2012-2013 Connecticut Critics Circle Awards – Nominations

Outstanding Production of a Play

“Almost, Maine                                                         TheaterWorks
”American Night”                                                       Yale Rep

ClybournePark                                                        LongWharf

“Marie Antoinette”                                                     Yale Rep

“The Dining Room”                                                    Westport Country Playhouse

“Twelfth Night”                                                          Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical

“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”                        Hartford Stage

“Carousel”                                                                   Goodspeed

“Hairspray”                                                                 Connecticut Repertory Theatre
”Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”      Summer Theatre of New Canaan

“Next to Normal                                                       MTC Mainstage

“The Immigrant”                                                         Seven Angels

 

Outstanding Director of a Play

Shana Cooper, “American Night”                              Yale Rep                                
Gordon Edelstein, “Satchmo at the Waldorf”                        LongWharf

Mark Lamos, “The Dining Room”                              Westport Country Playhouse

Rebecca Taichman, “Marie Antoinette”                     Yale Rep

Jenn Thompson, “Abundance”                                   Hartford Stage

Eric Ting, “ClybournePark                                       LongWharf   

Darko Tresnjak, “Twelfth Night”                               Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Kevin Connors, “Next to Normal                             MTC Mainstage

Semina DeLaurentis, “The Immigrant”                      Seven Angels

Melody Meitrott Libonati, “Joseph . . . ”                    STONC

Terence Mann, “The Pirates of Penzance                  CRT

Rob Ruggiero, “Carousel”                                          Goodspeed
Darko Tresnjak, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”               Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play

Maureen Anderman, “The Year of Magical Thinking”            Westport Country Playhouse

Mary Beth Fisher, “Dear Elizabeth                           Yale Rep
Roxanna Hope, “Hedda Gabler”                                Hartford Stage

Marin Ireland, “Marie Antoinette”                             Yale Rep

Liv Rooth, “Venus in Fur”                                         TheaterWorks
Brenda Withers, “Abundance                                  Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play

Mikhail Baryshnikov, “Man in a Case”                      Hartford Stage

Bill Camp, “In a Year With 13 Moons”                     Yale Rep

Paul Giamatti, “Hamlet”                                             Yale Rep

Edward Kassar, “Other People’s Money”                  Ivoryton Playhouse
Jamil A. C. Mangan, “The Mountaintop”                   TheaterWorks
Rene Millan, “American Night”                                 Yale Rep
John Douglas Thompson, “Satchmo at the Waldorf”   Long Wharf

 

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical

Lena Mary Amato, “Hairspray”                                  CRT
Corrine C. Broadbent, “Joseph”                                 STONC

Juliet Lampert Pratt, “Next to Normal”                      MTC Mainstage
Teal Wicks, “Carousel”                                               Goodspeed

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical

Max Biantz, “The Immigrant”                                    Seven Angels

Christopher DeRosa, “Joseph”                                   STONC

Jefferson Mays, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”               Hartford Stage
Kevin Meaney, “Hairspray”                                        CRT

James Snyder, “Carousel”                                           Goodspeed

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Monica Santana, “In a Year With 13 Moons”            Yale Rep

Jeanine Serralles, “Tartuffe”                                       Westport Country Playhouse

Sara Topham, “Hedda Gabler”                                   Hartford Stage

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Jarlath Conroy, “Hamlet”                                           Yale Rep

David Greenspan, “Marie Antoinette”                       Yale Rep
Adam Green, “Twelfth Night”                                   Hartford Stage

Marc Kudisch, “Hamlet”                                            Yale Rep

Jordan Lage, “Ride the Tiger”                                    Long Wharf
Sam Redford, “Hedda Gabler”                                  Hartford Stage
Kevin Tighe, “Curse of the Starving Class”               Long Wharf

Bruce Turk, “Twelfth Night”                                      Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Tessa Faye, “Good News”                                          Goodspeed

Jenn Gambatese, “Carousel”                                       Goodspeed

Beth Glover, “Good News”                                       Goodspeed

Lisa O’Hare, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”                    Hartford Stage
Hanna Kaplan, “Hairspray”                                        CRT

Chilina Kennedy, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”                        Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Ken Barnett, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”                    Hartford Stage

Alex Gibson, “Pirates of Penzance                           CRT
Jeff Kready, “Carousel”                                             Goodspeed

Scott Ripley, “Hairspray”                                           CRT

Barry Shafrin, “Good News”                                     Goodspeed

Brett Stoelker, “Next to Normal”                               Seven Angels

Outstanding Ensemble

Marty Bongfeldt, John Flaherty, John Little,            

Michael McGurk, Jo Anne Parady,

“Ancestral Voices”                                         MTC Mainstage

Jimmy Davis, Daniel Jenkins, Leroy McClain,          

Alex Muggridge, Lucy Owen, Melle Powers,

Alice Ripley, “ClybournePark                                  LongWharf

Heidi Armbruster, Chris Henry Coffey,                    

Keira Naughton, Jake Robards, Charles Socarides,

Jennifer Van Dyck, “The Dining Room”                    Westport Country Playhouse

Eric Bryant, Laura Esposito, Lucas Hall,                  

Jess Watkins , “Almost, Maine”                                 Hartford TheaterWorks

 

Outstanding Debut

Alexis Molnar, “Harbor”                                             Westport Country Playhouse 
Nathan J. Russo, “Oliver”                                           Ivoryton Playhouse

Jubilant Sykes, “Breath & Imagination”                     Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Choreography

Parker Esse, “Carousel”                                              Goodspeed

Gerry McIntyre, “Hairspray”                                      CRT                                       

Anne-B Parson, “Man in a Case”                               Hartford Stage

Peggy Hickey, “A Gentleman’s Guide…”                 Hartford Stage

Vince Pesce, “Good News”                                       Goodspeed

Doug Shankman, “Joseph”                                         STONC

 

Outstanding Set Design

Wilson Chin,

            “Tartuffe”                                                       Westport Country Playhouse
            “Abundance”                                                  Hartford Stage

Alexander Dodge,

“A Gentleman’s Guide…”                             Hartford Stage

            “Twelfth Night”                                              Hartford Stage

Riccardo Hernandez, “Marie Antoinette”                  Yale Rep
Posey Knight, “His Girl Friday”                                 CRT
Michael Schweikardt,

            “Carousel”                                                       Goodspeed

            “Tryst”                                                                        TheaterWorks

Michael Yeargan, “The Dining Room”                       Westport Country Playhouse

David Zinn, “In a Year With 13 Moons”                   Yale Rep

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Gabriel Barry, “Marie Antoinette”                             Yale Rep
Linda Cho,

“A Gentleman’s Guide...”                              Hartford Stage           

            “Twelfth Night”                                              Hartford Stage

Olivera Gajic, “Pirates of Penzance                          CRT

Ilona Somogyi, “Tartuffe”                                          Westport Country Playhouse
Fabio Toblini, “Hedda Gabler”                                   Hartford Stage

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind, “Marie Antionette”                 Yale Rep

Mary Jo Dondlinger, “Almost, Maine”                       TheaterWorks

John Lasiter, “Carousel”                                            Goodspeed

Matthew Richards, “Tartuffe”                                    Westport Country Playhouse

Philip Rosenberg

            “The Year of Magical Thinking”                    Westport Country Playhouse

            “A Gentleman’s Guide…”                             Hartford Stage

Jennifer Tipton

“Man in a Case”                                              Hartford Stage           

Jennifer Tipton and Yi Zhao,

“In a Year With 13 Moons”                            Yale Rep

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Michael Attias, “In a Year With 13 Moons”              Yale Rep
Tei Blow, “Man in a Case”                                         Hartford Stage

Leah Gelpe, “January Joiner”                                     LongWharf

Matt Hubbs, “Marie Antoinette”                                Yale Rep

Keri Klick. “Hamlet”                                                  Yale Rep

WMNR's Scheduled Music

Listen Now to WMNR

Pledge Now

WMNR's E-Newsletter

Composer of the Day