Tanglewood Broadcast Schedule



Friday and Saturday nights and Sunday afternoons
All Concerts are with the Boston Symphony Orchestra unless otherwise noted.
All programs and artists are subject to change.



The complete 2017 Tanglewood broadcast schedule:

Friday, July 7, 8 p.m.
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Malin Christensson, soprano
Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
MAHLER Symphony No. 2, Resurrection

Saturday, July 8, 8 p.m.
Rebroadcast of Aug. 27, 2016 concert
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Michael Stern, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
BERNSTEIN Symphonic Suite from On The Waterfront
HAYDN Cello Concerto in C
WILLIAMS Heartwood, for cello and orchestra
WILLIAMS Rosewood and Pickin', for solo cello
RESPIGHI Pines of Rome


Sunday, July 9, 2:30 p.m. 
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, violin
Kristine Opolais, soprano
MOZART Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K.219
MAHLER Symphony No. 4

Friday, July 14, 8 p.m.
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano
RAVEL Le Tombeau de Couperin
HAYDN Symphony No. 83, La Poule
Thomas ADÈS Three Studies from Couperin
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467

Saturday, July 15, 8 p.m.
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Thomas J. Mayer, bass-baritone (Wotan)
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano (Fricka)
Kim Begley, tenor  (Loge)
David Cangelosi, tenor (Mime)
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, baritone (Alberich)
Morris Robinson, bass-baritone (Fasolt)
Ain Anger, bass (Fafner)
Malin Christensson, soprano (Freia)
Jacqueline Echols, soprano (Woglinde)
Catherine Martin, mezzo-soprano (Wellgunde)
Renée Tatum, mezzo-soprano (Flosshilde)
Patricia Bardon, contralto (Erda)
David Butt Philip, tenor (Froh)
Ryan McKinney, baritone (Donner)
WAGNER Das Rheingold 

Sunday, July 16, 2:30 p.m. 
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
John WILLIAMS Markings, for solo violin, strings, and harp (world premiere)
TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto 
BERLIOZ Symphonie fantastique

Friday, July 21, 8 p.m.
Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
BERNSTEIN Symphony No. 2, The Age of Anxiety
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4 

Saturday, July 22, 8 p.m.
Thomas Adès, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano 
Thomas ADÈS ...but all shall be well
BRITTEN Sinfonia da Requiem
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 5, Emperor

Sunday, July 23 2:30 p.m. 
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, piano
Aaron Jay KERNIS Musica Celestis
PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 3 
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 2, Little Russian

Friday, July 28, 8 p.m.
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
BEETHOVEN Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
BRAHMS Piano Concerto No. 2 
DVORÁK Symphony No. 9, From the New World

Saturday, July 29, 8 p.m.
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Paul Groves, tenor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Children’s Chorus
BERLIOZ Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
RAVEL Piano Concerto for the left hand
BERLIOZ Te Deum

Sunday, July 30, 2:30 p.m. 
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
BEETHOVEN Violin Concerto
WALTON Belshazzar’s Feast

Friday, August 4, 8 p.m.
Hans Graf, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
CHOPIN Piano Concerto No. 1
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 3 

Saturday, August 5, 8 p.m.
Hans Graf, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Kiera Duffy, soprano
Abigail Fischer, mezzo-soprano
Singers from the Boston University Tanglewood Institute Chorus, Katie Woolf, conductor
Carson Elrod, actor (Felix Mendelssohn)
Karen MacDonald, actor  (Titania)
Will Lyman, actor  (Oberon) 
Bill Barclay, stage director
Cristina Todesco, scenic designer
Kathleen Doyle, costume designer
CHOPIN Piano Concerto No. 2 
MENDELSSOHN Incidental music to A Midsummer Night's Dream (complete)

Sunday, August 6, 2:30 p.m.
David Zinman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
MOZART Symphony No. 25
SCHUMANN Cello Concerto
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 2 

Friday, August 11, 8  p.m. 
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
DVORÁK Carnival Overture
BRAHMS Double Concerto for violin, cello, and orchestra 
STRAVINSKY The Rite of Spring

Saturday, August 12, 8 p.m.
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Julian ANDERSON Incantesimi 
BRAHMS Violin Concerto
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7 

Sunday, August 13, 2:30 p.m.
Lahav Shani, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
MOZART Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
MOZART Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K.207 
SCHUBERT Symphony in C, The Great

Friday, August 18, 8 p.m. 
David Afkham, conductor
Simon Keenlyside, baritone
MAHLER Selections from Des Knaben Wunderhorn and Rückert-Lieder
BRAHMS Symphony No. 2 

Saturday, August 19, 8 p.m. 
John Williams’ Film Night 
Boston Pops Orchestra
Andris Nelsons and John Williams, conductors
Classic cinema scores by Erich Korngold, Bernard Herrmann, and Alex North, as well as music by Mr. Williams himself, including selections from the Harry Potter series, E.T., and Lincoln.

Sunday, August 20, 2:30 p.m.
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Paul Lewis, piano
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 3
STRAUSS An Alpine Symphony

Friday, August 25, 8 p.m. 
Rebroadcast of July 22, 2016 concert
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
DVORÁK Violin Concerto
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 5

Saturday, August 26, 8 p.m. 
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Kristine Opolais, soprano
Bryn Terfel, baritone 
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Arias, duets, and choruses from the Italian and Russian lyric stage. The program will include excerpts from Verdi’s Simon Boccanegra and La traviata, and Tchaikovsky’s Eugene Onegin. 

Sunday, August 27, 2:30 p.m.
Andris Nelsons, conductor 
Katie Van Kooten, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
John Relyea, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
IVES “The Housatonic at Stockbridge” from 
   Three Places in New England
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9

Bonus Tanglewood Broadcast

Sunday, September 3, 3 pm
Rebroadcast of August 1, 2017
Tanglewood on Parade
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Boston Pops Orchestra
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, Moritz Gnann, Keith Lockhart, Bramwell Tovey, and John Williams, conductors 
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
COPLAND Fanfare for the Common Man
COPLAND Piano Concerto
KODÁLY Suite from Háry János
MENDELSSOHN Overture, The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)
John WILLIAMS Music from Jurassic Park, 
   Minority Report, and Jaws
TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture

Today's Music

Support Your Station

Click to Stream

WMNR's E-Newsletter

Sign Up for WMNR E-News

Click for Archived Audio

Get the WMNR app

Composer of the Day